No longer waiting to pour.

25561114-183442.jpg

25561114-183451.jpg

We poured bronze!! Such an intense process, but we made it. The bronze took about an hour and a half to melt down, then it was a time challenge to pour the bronze with speed and accuracy. It needs to be done quickly to force the air from the shell moulds to prevent any air bubbles from creating imperfections. I was in charge of aiming the bronze whilst another student poured. It all happened so fast and was so hot. Definitely worth the wait. Next I need to cut apart the bronze and begin to polish it.



Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s